Privacy

Ensuring Privacy

Forestry Corporation of NSW complies with the Australian Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Forestry Corporation understands and respects your personal information is important to you and we are committed to maintaining your privacy. Our Privacy Policy provides information on how we collect and manage personal information.

Forestry Corporation will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for its dealings with relevant individuals and for the purpose specified or which is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

Forestry Corporation will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information collected in Electronic Docketing App (Edx), LogStock App (LSX) and other productivity apps

Forestry Corporation collects personal information through on Edx, LSX and other productivity apps for enterprise use only. Forestry Corporation primarily collects personal information through these systems to enable us to track forest harvest activities. Personal information is collected and used in the course of our normal business operations and activities including to track dockets; for billing and to contact you

Before you can use Edx app for the first time, we will ask you to choose whether to allow Edx access to your location and in what circumstances. Location services must be enabled for app to be operational. We may collect device metadata to ensure any issue raised can be tracked back.

We are committed to ensure your information is secure. Data is pulled from cloud and secured with Mobile Device Management (MDM).

From time to time and for any reason we may revise and update our privacy policy and specific statement information. This information will be available on the store listing or via our website https://www.forestrycorporation.com.au/about/privacy

Further information

If you would like more information on how we manage your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer at:

Forestry Corporation of NSW, Privacy Officer
PO Box 100
Beecroft  2119
T:  02 9872 0111
F:  02 9873 1048
E:  privacy@fcnsw.com.au

For details related to personal information collected through use of our website please refer to the NSW Trade and Investment Privacy Statement and consider the privacy statements displayed when you access any online systems through our website.

Page last updated/reviewed:30 Aug 2018